Lab Alumni

Former lab members

NAME position time in lab last known position
Joseph Proto Technician Sept. 2016 – Jul.2017 ––
Christopher J. Fields Ph.D. Student Jan. 2017 – Dec. 2021 Postdoctoral Researcher, Baylor College of Medicine, Jeremy Wilusz Lab
Matthew Bizer Technician May. 2019 – Jul. 2020 Ph.D. student in Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Connecticut
Yi Lei Postdoc Jun. 2019 – May. 2020 Scientist, Eurofins Genomics
Krystal Flood Ph.D. Student Jun. 2019 – Jan. 2021 ––
Casey Guardia Master’s Student Aug. 2019 – Dec. 2020 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Air Force
Priyanka Pistolwala Technician Jul. 2020 – Jan. 2021 Senior QMS Specialist, Exactech
Nguyet Minh Thi Dao Postdoc Sep. 2020 – Dec. 2020 ––
Bhanu Palagati Database Tech Feb. 2022 – May. 2022
Tracy Ouncap Technician Mar. 2021 – Jun. 2022 Student, Santa Fe College

Former Undergraduate students

NAME Major Time in lab last known position
Luke Prescott Microbiology Nov. 2016 – May. 2017 ––
Jimmy Tianqi Wei Biochemistry Jan. 2017 – Sept. 2019 Harvard Dental School, class of 2024
Taha Huda Biochemistry Jan. 2017 – May. 2019 University of South Florida, Medical School, class of 2023
Vivian Tanios Biology Jun. 2017 – Aug. 2017 ––
Monica Yassa Biology Jun. 2017 – Dec. 2017 Morehouse School of Medicine, class of 2023
Bret Miller Biochemistry Jun. 2017 – Dec. 2018 Brown University Medical School, class of 2025
Emily Chong Health Education Jan. 2018 – Dec. 2018 UF College of Dentistry, class of 2024
Shafina Samraj Microbiology Jun. 2018 – May. 2019 UF ICBR, Technician
Mythili Merchant Microbiology Jan. 2019 – May. 2019 NIH, postbac research fellow
Sneha Joseph Biochemistry Apr. 2019 – Dec. 2019 UF, Senior
Brooke Benedetto Biochemistry Apr. 2021 – Sept. 2021 The Scripps Institute, Lab technician, Giordano Lippi Lab
Bhargav Kansara Microbiology Jun. 2021 – Apr. 2022 University of South Florida, Medical School, class of 2026

Rotation students

Name Year Concentration Dissertation Advisor
Zuo Ding 2016 Cancer Shuang Huang
Paul Wassel 2018 Genetics & Genomics Julie Maupin
Marc McLeod 2018 Biochemistry Matt Merritt
Jacob Combs 2018 Biochemistry Rob McKenna
Savannah Weeks 2019 Biochemistry Linda Bloom
Augustine Vinson 2019 Biochemistry Ed Scott
Kimberly Paulsen 2019 Biochemistry Zhe Ma
Seth Hale 2020 Biochemistry Daiqing Liao
Darius Ramkhalawan 2020 Genetics Nadja Makki
Mitchell Gulkis 2021 Biochemistry Melike Caglayan